Skip to main content

Science & Engineering talks - Thursday 25th June

Home | Cao 2020 Ask Ul | Cao 2020 Change Mind Undergraduate Programme Talks | Science & Engineering talks - Thursday 25th June

Science & Engineering talks - Thursday 25th June

We have a range of talks from the members of the Faculty of Science and Engineering on Thursday, 25th of June.

These talks will give you a better insight to what course might be right for you. 

Please note that all times are Irish Standard Time (IST)

Links to be added closer to the event date

Time Topic Presenters/ Q&A Link
9.30 am STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics) Professor Ita Richardson

Michelle Norris

Join talk
10.00 am  LM118 - BE Electronic & Computer Engineering Dr. Colin Fitzpatrick

Martin J Hayes

Eoin O'Connell

Join talk
10.30 am LM115 - BE Chemical & Biochemical Engineering Dr. Witold Kwapinski Join talk
11.00 am  LM121 Computer Science (Common Entry)

Leading to:

BSc Computer Systems

BSc Mobile Communications & Security

BSc Computer Games Development

J J Collins

Dr. Patrick Healy

Dr. Thomas Newe

Professor Mike Hinchey

Professor Tiziana Margaria

Join talk
11.45 am LM122 Creative Media and Interaction Design (Common Entry)

Leading to:

BSc Digital Media Design

BSc Music, Media & Performance Technology

Dr. Neil O'Connor

Dr. Gabriela Avram

Dr. Guiseppe Torre

Professor Tiziana Margaria

Join talk
12.15 pm LM123 Biological & Chemical Sciences (Common Entry)

Leading to:

BSc Biosciences

BSc Environmental Sciences

BSc Industrial Biochemistry

BSc Pharmaceutical & industrial Chemistry

Dr. Achim Schmalenberger

Dr. Elizabeth Ryan

Dr. Peter Davern

Dr. Luis Padrela

Dr. Emmet O'Reilly

Join talk
14.00 pm LM124 Mathematics (Common Entry)

Leading to:

BSc Mathematical Sciences

BSc Mathematics & Physics

BSc Economics & Mathematical Science

Dr. Alan Hegarty

Dr. Norma Bargary

Dr. Clifford Nolan

Dr. Helen Purtill

Join talk
14.25 pm LM125 Physics (Common Entry)

Leading to:

BSc Applied Physics

BSc Mathematics & Physics

Dr. Ian Clancy

Robert Lynch

Clifford Nolan

Join talk
14.45 pm LM076 BSc Product Design & Technology Niall DeLoughrey

Adam DeEtyo

Kellie Morrissey

Join talk
15.15 pm LM099 B Arch Architecture Miriam Dunn

Grainne Hassett

Join talk